ElectricianSupplies.com.au


Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy ElectricianSupplies.com.au is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you; Our policies on the management of personal information; Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information; How you can check, update or delete your personal details; Our internet security procedures; Cookies and how we use them to save you time, and ElectricianSupplies.com.au compliance with applicable laws.

What personal information do we collect and store?

If you wish to browse the ElectricianSupplies.com.au website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with ElectricianSupplies.com.au you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail address, physical and delivery address and phone numbers. At the time of registration you are automaticly subscribed to our newsletters which you may at any time unsubscribe via logging into your account.

ElectricianSupplies.com.au takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

How is personal information used?

The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the ElectricianSupplies.com.au service you request. To save you time and to make shopping with ElectricianSupplies.com.au easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information. We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. For example, providing you with the newsletter you requested us to send to you on registration.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub- contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?

You can view or change your personal information at any time by clicking on, My Account. The My Account page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to ElectricianSupplies.com.au.

If you no longer wish to receive ElectricianSupplies.com.au newsletters you can remove your name from our list by logging into the ElectricianSupplies.com.au site, accessing My Account and then clicking the 'UNSUBSCRIBE' button.

How can you remove your personal details from Electrician Supplies?

You can remove your personal information from ElectricianSupplies.com.au by contacting our customer service department telephoning: (02) 96275596

Is ElectricianSupplies.com.au secure?

To access your account information or to place an order your must log into ElectricianSupplies.com.au with your username and password.

Your username and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.

During the checkout process ElectricianSupplies.com.au uses a SECURE CHECKOUT process. The SECURE CHECKOUT uses Secure Sockets Layer which encrypts your personal information and credit card details before they are transmitted via the web. This ensures that your personal information cannot be read by others or tampered with en route.

What are cookies and how does Electrician Supplies use them?

When you first register with ElectricianSupplies.com.au, we set a cookie on your computer. We use cookies to make your ElectricianSupplies.com.au shopping experience easier. It saves you re-entering certain details each time you shop by recording your unique Electrician Supplies customer number. The customer number is then linked with our database that contains the information you supplied to us on registration. Cookies themselves will not tell us who you are.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Security Information

ElectricianSupplies.com.au measures to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us. We have created a secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet. Our e-commerce system uses Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure your shopping experience is safe, sound and secure at all times. SSL locks all information passed from you to ElectricianSupplies.com.au in an encrypted envelope. This makes it impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites.

The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Netscape, Internet Explorer, AOL, Web TV and most other known browsers. You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page.

A secure icon will appear on your browser. For Netscape, this is a key icon; for Microsoft Internet Explorer, a lock icon. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with [https://]"https://", while standard pages begin with [http://]"http://". In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

ElectricianSupplies.com.au will do everything within its power to recover lost funds and bring the unauthorised users to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agencies as long as the unauthorised use of your credit card for purchases from us was no fault of your own, and you were using a browser that supports secure servers such as Netscape & Internet Explorer. We do not automatically process credit card orders online. All credit card orders are processed offline. This ensures that we can notify customers of any amendments that need to be made to an order before debiting takes place.

Please note- All product prices include 10% GST.

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.224.197.86
Copyright © 2017 electriciansupplies.com.au. Powered by Zen Cart